Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

If you have a string instrument of any kind that needs fixing, a mistake you made in building a new instrument that you need to "disappear," or a question about the ethics of altering an older instrument, ask here. Please note that it will be much easier for us to help you decide on the best repair method if you post some pictures of the problem.
User avatar
Beate Ritzert
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:20 am
Location: Germany

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Beate Ritzert »

Thanks.

User avatar
Beate Ritzert
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:20 am
Location: Germany

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Beate Ritzert »

It finally came out nearly invisible, even from closer than 2m:

Image

Thanks alot for the advice!

User avatar
Bryan Bear
Posts: 1225
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Bryan Bear »

Good news!
PMoMC

Take care of your feet and your feet will take care of you.

User avatar
Barry Daniels
Posts: 2549
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:58 am
Location: The Woodlands, Texas

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Barry Daniels »

Give it a couple of weeks of playing in and it will be invisible. Nice job!
MIMF Staff

Steven Smith
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 5:01 pm
Location: East Tennessee

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Steven Smith »

Very nice work!

User avatar
Beate Ritzert
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:20 am
Location: Germany

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Beate Ritzert »

Just another question: what if such a mistake would have occured in an instrument for sale (which is not the case here)?
What would the market demand / accept such repairs in new instruments (of course if the client had been told and given a suitable discount)?

To me that would be a target conflict between sustainability and "professional craftmanship".

Steven Smith
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 5:01 pm
Location: East Tennessee

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Steven Smith »

I have repaired a fret board on a commission (A5 mandolin) but the repair was absolutely invisible and that was my requirement. If the repair had been visible I was going to replace the fret board. I didn't ask the client.

User avatar
Beate Ritzert
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:20 am
Location: Germany

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Beate Ritzert »

Well, the same neck: a nasty mistake while fitting it - the neck pocket was so tight that i did not fully see that misfit because the neck never was correctly in the pocket :-( The gap appeared to be a lot narrower as you can see from the slice of maple it dit already fit into the slot. And i should possibly not work at 3 o'clock in the night... And i needed to deepen the neck pocket a bit after sanding the body.

Anyway: the opposite side seems mostly "ok" although not "perfect".

Image

Well, as a repair i am considering filling all three sides with a narrow stripe of rosewood. Intentionally make a contrast. Or would You use maple or walnut for that?

Carl Dickinson
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 5:38 pm
Location: Forest Ranch, California

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Carl Dickinson »

Use ebony to match fingerboard.

Carl Dickinson
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 5:38 pm
Location: Forest Ranch, California

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Carl Dickinson »

Oops....fingerboard is rosewood. :oops:

Chuck Tweedy
Posts: 1152
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:25 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Chuck Tweedy »

i agree - use a dark wood to make the contrast - you can see how it would look in your photo where the shadow is acting as a dark line
Likes to drink Rosewood Juice

User avatar
Beate Ritzert
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:20 am
Location: Germany

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Beate Ritzert »

What do you think of the following idea to hide the gap frm the back (where it is widest)?

Regarding the gaps on the sides. These are much more narrow. I am considering to do a very narrow inlay of, say 1.1-1.25 mm (< 1/20 in), but i am completely unsure on the best way to cut such a slot. The cutaway would enforce a cutting angle of about 45° if i used a large chisel. And my smallest chisel is 2 mm, so i need to buy something appropriate.

Image
Attachments
DSC_4047.b.JPG

User avatar
Barry Daniels
Posts: 2549
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:58 am
Location: The Woodlands, Texas

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Barry Daniels »

I like the back inlay. Looks intentional instead of corrective. Very creative.
MIMF Staff

User avatar
Beate Ritzert
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:20 am
Location: Germany

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

Post by Beate Ritzert »

Thanks.

The main reason why i did not just do it is the questions on tools and procedure for the slots on the sides, which need to be done first, see Image

Post Reply