Page 2 of 2

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:40 pm
by Beate Ritzert
Thanks.

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 10:02 am
by Beate Ritzert
It finally came out nearly invisible, even from closer than 2m:

Image

Thanks alot for the advice!

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 10:45 am
by Bryan Bear
Good news!

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 4:50 pm
by Barry Daniels
Give it a couple of weeks of playing in and it will be invisible. Nice job!

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:29 pm
by Steven Smith
Very nice work!

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:43 pm
by Beate Ritzert
Just another question: what if such a mistake would have occured in an instrument for sale (which is not the case here)?
What would the market demand / accept such repairs in new instruments (of course if the client had been told and given a suitable discount)?

To me that would be a target conflict between sustainability and "professional craftmanship".

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:34 pm
by Steven Smith
I have repaired a fret board on a commission (A5 mandolin) but the repair was absolutely invisible and that was my requirement. If the repair had been visible I was going to replace the fret board. I didn't ask the client.

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:48 pm
by Beate Ritzert
Well, the same neck: a nasty mistake while fitting it - the neck pocket was so tight that i did not fully see that misfit because the neck never was correctly in the pocket :-( The gap appeared to be a lot narrower as you can see from the slice of maple it dit already fit into the slot. And i should possibly not work at 3 o'clock in the night... And i needed to deepen the neck pocket a bit after sanding the body.

Anyway: the opposite side seems mostly "ok" although not "perfect".

Image

Well, as a repair i am considering filling all three sides with a narrow stripe of rosewood. Intentionally make a contrast. Or would You use maple or walnut for that?

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2019 9:40 pm
by Carl Dickinson
Use ebony to match fingerboard.

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:26 pm
by Carl Dickinson
Oops....fingerboard is rosewood. :oops:

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:39 pm
by Chuck Tweedy
i agree - use a dark wood to make the contrast - you can see how it would look in your photo where the shadow is acting as a dark line

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 6:41 pm
by Beate Ritzert
What do you think of the following idea to hide the gap frm the back (where it is widest)?

Regarding the gaps on the sides. These are much more narrow. I am considering to do a very narrow inlay of, say 1.1-1.25 mm (< 1/20 in), but i am completely unsure on the best way to cut such a slot. The cutaway would enforce a cutting angle of about 45° if i used a large chisel. And my smallest chisel is 2 mm, so i need to buy something appropriate.

Image

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 8:43 pm
by Barry Daniels
I like the back inlay. Looks intentional instead of corrective. Very creative.

Re: Cutting fret slots failed. And now?

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2019 6:39 am
by Beate Ritzert
Thanks.

The main reason why i did not just do it is the questions on tools and procedure for the slots on the sides, which need to be done first, see Image