Position Markers -- Drilling holes and tear-out

Questions about tools and jigs you want to buy/build/modify.
Post Reply
Mark Wybierala
Posts: 469
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:14 am
Location: Central New Jersey

Position Markers -- Drilling holes and tear-out

Post by Mark Wybierala »

I'm drilling in canary wood and I'm having a problem with tear-out. Even without fretslots to make the situation complicated, a new 1/4" drill bit often causes a little tear-out on a piece of scrap. I only see forstner bits down to 1/4 and some of the postion markers are about 5/32". On a slotted mandolin fretboard, this is causing problems in the upper frets.

Suggestions?

User avatar
Barry Daniels
Posts: 2484
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:58 am
Location: The Woodlands, Texas

Re: Position Markers -- Drilling holes and tear-out

Post by Barry Daniels »

Place a thin, scrap piece of hardwood on top. In practice, drill through the scrap first and leave it on your drill bit but move it up a bit. Then place your drill bit on the fretboard where you want the hole. Now push the scrap wood down flush with the fretboard and hold it down tight while you drill the hole. After you get the hole started you can remove the scrap piece and drill to the depth you need.
MIMF Staff

Carl Dickinson
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 5:38 pm
Location: Forest Ranch, California

Re: Position Markers -- Drilling holes and tear-out

Post by Carl Dickinson »

Try running the drill in reverse. I've had luck preventing chip-out that way. It takes a bit of downward pressure.

Clay Schaeffer
Posts: 1381
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:04 pm

Re: Position Markers -- Drilling holes and tear-out

Post by Clay Schaeffer »

Are you using brad point bits? if so try sharpening the spurs with a file.

https://www.toolstoday.com/g-22-the-bra ... boring-bit

Bob Orr
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:20 pm
Location: Nailsea, Nr Bristol, UK

Re: Position Markers -- Drilling holes and tear-out

Post by Bob Orr »

Yes brad point bits are much better.

Post Reply