Fretboard inlay advice

Please put your pickup/wiring discussions in the Electronics section; and put discussions about repair issues, including "disappearing" errors in new instruments, in the Repairs section.

Re: Fretboard inlay advice

Postby Gordon Bellerose » Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:39 am

Bill Raymond wrote:I would suggest lowering the bit and taking a smaller bite on the first pass, then raising it to finish the radiusing. If that isn't possible because of the length of the bit and the range of depth adjustment on your router table, then affixing a riser to the carrier fixture. But definitely practice on scrap, and do be careful!!

Yep. I would definitely take tiny bites for this operation. I would use my router table, possibly with the bearing removed, and the fence used as a guide. I would bring the bit up a bit with every pass until it reached the center, then flip the operation over.

Interesting topics.
I need your help. I can't possibly make all the mistakes myself!
Gordon Bellerose
 
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 11:47 pm
Location: Edmonton AB. Canada

Re: Fretboard inlay advice

Postby Steve Sawyer » Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:53 am

I was thinking of doing a single block inlay on the piece of hickory I was going to use to experiment with this bit. I'm skeptical, but it will give me some inlay practice, even if it gets destroyed.

See, this thread is drifting back to inlay!! :lol:
==Steve==
User avatar
Steve Sawyer
 
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 2:20 pm
Location: Detroit, Michigan

Re: Fretboard inlay advice

Postby Eric Baack » Fri Aug 10, 2018 10:32 am

I just did a headstock inlay with some casting epoxy resin filled with blue tint and glow powder. Cut the inlay on the CNC with a .020" pcb end mill
Attachments
IMG_1473 (2).JPG
Eric Baack
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:28 pm

Re: Fretboard inlay advice

Postby Eric Baack » Fri Aug 10, 2018 10:39 am

And here is some fun work on the fretboard.

https://youtu.be/T_VPged_RKY
Eric Baack
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:28 pm

Re: Fretboard inlay advice

Postby Steve Sawyer » Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:24 am

You guys and your CNC rigs!!! :roll: :)

Wish I had the time and inclination to build one.
==Steve==
User avatar
Steve Sawyer
 
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 2:20 pm
Location: Detroit, Michigan

Re: Fretboard inlay advice

Postby Barry Daniels » Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:04 pm

Square end bit. The one that worked best for me had a slight negative rake on the cutting edge which kept chipping minimized.
MIMF Staff
Barry Daniels
 
Posts: 2002
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:58 am
Location: The Woodlands, Texas

Re: Fretboard inlay advice

Postby Edgar Jessop » Fri Aug 10, 2018 7:31 pm

Steve Sawyer wrote:You guys and your CNC rigs!!! :roll: :)...


And then this happened...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jHbI_B2sPA0
Edgar Jessop
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 7:23 pm

Re: Fretboard inlay advice

Postby Steve Sawyer » Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:51 pm

Edgar Jessop wrote:And then this happened...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jHbI_B2sPA0


Laughed out loud at several of those.
==Steve==
User avatar
Steve Sawyer
 
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 2:20 pm
Location: Detroit, Michigan

Re: Fretboard inlay advice

Postby Eric Baack » Mon Sep 17, 2018 1:54 pm

Steve Sawyer wrote:
Edgar Jessop wrote:And then this happened...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jHbI_B2sPA0


Laughed out loud at several of those.



Yep, I made a piece of scrap mahogany last night... at least it was just a control cavity cover. My part shifted 1/8" on the last pass. I'll get some carpet tape under it too next time!
Eric Baack
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:28 pm

Re: Fretboard inlay advice

Postby Rodger Knox » Tue Sep 18, 2018 1:40 pm

The other option is to recess the pearl enough to completely cover the top with CA. It can be built up with several layers, and sanded to the radius of the board.
Having a "cover" of CA over the pearl does alter the appearance slightly, on some types of pearl it looks better to me. Test it out on scrap, it's easier than radiusing the pearl, and frequently looks better. If there's any color in the shell, sanding in the radius can drasticly alter it.
A man hears what he wants to hear, and disreguards the rest. Paul Simon
Rodger Knox
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 2:02 pm
Location: Baltimore, Maryland

Re: Fretboard inlay advice

Postby Steve Sawyer » Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:49 pm

Rodger Knox wrote:The other option is to recess the pearl enough to completely cover the top with CA. It can be built up with several layers, and sanded to the radius of the board.


That's interesting. Might experiment with that.
==Steve==
User avatar
Steve Sawyer
 
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 2:20 pm
Location: Detroit, Michigan

Previous

Return to Solid-Body and Chambered or Semi-Solid Electric Guitars and Bass Guitars

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Your purchase from these sites helps support the MIMForum, but only if you start at the links below!!!
Amazon music     Amazon books     Amazon tools     Rockler tools     Office Depot    

The MIMF is a member-supported forum, please consider supporting us with a donation, thanks!
 • Book store • Tool store • Links •