StewMac tools

Cutting Pearl multiples

Questions about tools and jigs you want to buy/build/modify.

Cutting Pearl multiples

Postby Greg Steil » Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:31 am

Has anyone had any experience cutting multiples of pearl/Abalone etc. with a scroll saw? Any tips on blade, speed, or new cuss words? I'm assuming the suppliers of inlay for Gibson did something like that. Or did they?
Greg Steil
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:54 pm

Re: Cutting Pearl multiples

Postby Barry Daniels » Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:47 am

I use a high speed (60K rpm) pencil grinder in a pantograph. It's fairly time intensive though.
MIMF Staff
Barry Daniels
 
Posts: 1734
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:58 am
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Cutting Pearl multiples

Postby David King » Mon Sep 04, 2017 12:22 pm

I would be tempted to get one of the little Proxxon bandsaws set up for cutting glass/tiles with the coolant kit. http://www.proxtools.com/store/pc/viewP ... product=83
David King
 
Posts: 2305
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:01 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Cutting Pearl multiples

Postby Barry Daniels » Mon Sep 04, 2017 12:43 pm

Hmm, I was looking at the Proxxon site and noticed a pantograph similar to my homemade setup.

http://www.proxtools.com/store/pc/viewPrd.asp?idproduct=302&idcategory=33
MIMF Staff
Barry Daniels
 
Posts: 1734
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:58 am
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Cutting Pearl multiples

Postby David King » Mon Sep 04, 2017 11:36 pm

Unfortunately the Proxxon rotary tool is too slow for most engraving jobs. It puts a Dremel tool to shame in terms of quality and feel but 20k RPM is just not fast enough for small burrs. With so many real 2D and 3D engravers getting dumped in favor of CNC you might as well get something with cast iron and a Foredom style motor and belt-drive spindle.
David King
 
Posts: 2305
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:01 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Cutting Pearl multiples

Postby Barry Daniels » Tue Sep 05, 2017 10:42 am

I use a pneumatic pencil grinder with a speed of 60k rpm. It works for small jobs like a signature.
MIMF Staff
Barry Daniels
 
Posts: 1734
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:58 am
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Cutting Pearl multiples

Postby David King » Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:05 pm

Barry, I use a Harbor Freight pencil grinder for my inlay routing and it's been great except for the oil that gets blown all over the wood. Some day I'll pick up a Sioux pencil. The HF price of $15 was hard to pass up for experimentation's sake though I did have to return the first couple to find one that had a concentric shaft.
David King
 
Posts: 2305
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:01 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Cutting Pearl multiples

Postby Barry Daniels » Tue Sep 05, 2017 7:53 pm

I bought a cheap one too and the run out was absolutely ridiculous. A bit had a wobble of over 1/16". I threw it in the trash and ended up getting an expensive grinder from MSC which was made by Air Turbine, Inc. of Florida. It is amazing. Absolutely zero run out. It's oil less too. It actually runs at 65k rpm.
Attachments
IMG_0594.jpg
MIMF Staff
Barry Daniels
 
Posts: 1734
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:58 am
Location: Houston, Texas


Return to Tools and Jigs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Your purchase from these sites helps support the MIMForum, but only if you start at the links below!!!
Amazon music     Amazon books     Amazon tools     Rockler tools     Office Depot    

The MIMF is a member-supported forum, please consider supporting us with a donation, thanks!
 • Book store • Tool store • Links • 
cron